Events

2018-2019

(See also the page with information about our work-in-progress seminar series for other exciting lectures)

Semester 2
* Workshop: Epigraphy and Literature in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages
Week 6 – 04/03 (Monday) – St Mary’s College Hall
Invited speakers: Gianfranco Agosti (Rome, La Sapienza), Jason König (St Andrews), Peter Kruschwitz (Reading), Carlos Machado (St Andrews), Elisa Merisio (Rome, La Sapienza), Jason Moralee (Massachussetts Amherst), Silvia Orlandi (Rome, La Sapienza), Beppe Pezzini (St Andrews) Andreas Rhoby (Vienna), Francesco Stella (Siena), Ida Toth (Oxford).

A University of St Andrews/Università di Roma La Sapienza workshop, funded by The British Academy.

* Jason Moralee (Massachussetts Amherst), ‘Love, Hatred, and Madness: The Emotional Lives of the Capitolium’ (a joint lecture for the Centre for Late antique Studies and the Centre for Landscape Studies)
Week 6 – 05/03 (Tuesday), 5pm – School of Classics, S11

Sebastian Schmidt-Hofner (Tübingen), ‘Quoddam sacerdotium: the Mysteries of the State and the Self-perceptions of the late Roman bureaucratic elite’ (annual lecture of the Centre for Late Antique Studies)
Week 8 – 03/04 (Wednesday), 2pm – Arts seminar room 7

* Bryan Ward-Perkins (Oxford), ‘Archaeology and the end of Antiquity’ (The Student Archaeological Society of St Andrews)
Week 8 – 05/04 (Friday), 5pm – School V

* Tim Greenwood (History), ‘Armenia and Iran in Late Antiquity: New Perspectives’ (a seminar of the St Andrews Institute of Medieval Studies)
Week 9 – 08/04 (Monday), 1pm – Parliament Hall, South Street

* Jan Willem Drijvers (Groningen), ‘The forgotten emperor Jovian (363-364) between history and legend’
Week 9 – 09/04 (Tuesday), 5pm – School of Classics, S11

* Julia Hillner (Sheffield), ‘Helena Augusta: Writing a Life Forward’
Week 10 – 19/04 (Friday) 4pm – School of Classics, S11

* Bruce Frier (Michigan), ‘What held Roman law together?’ (Joint meeting of the Institute for Legal and Constitutional Research, University of St Andrews and the Edinburgh Roman Law Group.)
10 May (Friday) – Old Class Library, 71 South Street

* St Andrews/Tübingen Workshop: The First Millenium AD
A two-day interdisciplinary workshop for graduate students and early career researchers sponsored by St Leonard’s College, St Andrews.
Thursday 23-Friday 24 May 2019

 

Semester 1

* Week 1 – Wednesday 19 September – 2.05pm School I, St Salvator’s

Michael Hanaghan (Cork) ‘Praise, Blame, and Roman Emperors: A Visual Study of Constantius II in Epideictic Literature’

* Week 2 – Wednesday 26 September – 2.05pm Arts 7, The Scores

Lenia Kouneni (St Andrews) ‘From spiritual visions to archaeological digs: David Russell and The Walker Trust excavations of the Great Palace in Constantinople’

* Friday 12 October – 4.10pm Swallowgate 11

Gianfranco Agosti (La Sapienza) ‘The Dark Side of the Nile. Greek and Coptic Paideia in Late Antiquity’

 

Past events:

2017-2018

Semester 2

Week 2 – 09/02 (Friday), 4pm – School of Classics, S11
Richard Marshall (Glasgow): ‘Themistius reads Suetonius’

Week 3 – 14/02 (Wednesday), 2pm – School of Classics, S11
Rebecca Usherwood (St Andrews): ‘Becoming an Emeritus Emperor: definition, communication, and confusion’

Week 4 – 21/02 (Wednesday), 11.15am – St Mary’s College Hall
Brendan Wolfe (St Andrews): ‘What does the study of the Goths contribute to theology?’

Week 4 – 21/02 (Wednesday), 2pm – School of Classics, S11
Silvia Orlandi (Rome): ‘Speeches on stone: a roadmap towards Late Antiquity through epigraphy’ – Annual lecture of the Centre for Late Antique Studies

Week 5 – 28/02 (Wednesday), 11.15am – St Mary’s College Hall
Gabrielle Thomas (Durham): “‘Vulnerable, Yet Divine’: Retrieving Gregory Nazianzen’s Account of the Imago Dei”

 Week 6 – 07/03 (Wednesday), 11.15am – St Mary’s College Hall
Crystal Addey (Glasgow/St Andrews): ‘Oracles of Fire: The Formation and Reception of the Chaldean Oracles’

Week 6 – 07/03 (Wednesday), 2pm – School of Classics, S11
Silke Diederich (Cologne): ‘A Commentary on the Tabula Peutingeriana

2017-2018

Semester 1

Week 1 – 18/09/2017, 5:15pm – Old Class Library, St John’s House
Alex Woolf (St Andrews): ‘Ethnicity and Ethnic Replacement in the Early Insular World’

Week 2 – 29/09/2017, 4:05pm – Room S11, School of Classics
Kim Czajkowski (Edinburgh): ‘Law and Administration at the Edges of the Empire: the Case of Dura Europus’

Week 4 – 09/10/2017, 5:15pm – Old Class Library, St John’s House
Janneke Raaijmakers (Utrecht): ‘Material for thought: relic veneration in the earlier Middle Ages. Devotion, reflection and doubt’

Week 8 – 06/11/2017, 5:15pm – Old Class Library, St John’s House
Janet Coleman: ‘Reflections on the Self Itself: in Antiquity, the Middle Ages, and what happened next?’

2016-2017

Semester 1

Week 6, 17th October, 5:15pm:
Middle Persian court records from Tabarestãn: Recent Evidence on Legal Proceedings in Eighth-Century Iran. 
Professor Maria Macuch (Freie Universität, Berlin)
Old class library, St John’s House, South Street.
Organised jointly by Institute for Medieval Studies and Institute of Legal and Constitutional Research.

Week 6, 18th October, 2pm:
Legal Constructions of Consanguinity: Succession in Sasanian Iran
Professor Maria Macuch (Freie Universität, Berlin)
New Seminar Room, St John’s House, South Street.

Week 7, 28th October, 4pm:
The Byzantium that could have been? Learning and the Transmission of Classical Texts in the Ninth Century. 
Professor Niels Gaul (Edinburgh)
School II, St Salvator’s Quad

Week 9, 11 November, 4pm:
The lives of the Justinian Code from Constantinople to Cambridge
Dr Simon Corcoran (Newcastle)
School II, St Salvator’s Quad

Week 10, 18 November, 4pm:
Landscape approaches and settlement archaeology in post-Roman central Greece
Dr Athanasios Vionis (Cyprus)
School II, St Salvator’s Quad
Annual Lecture for the Centre for Landscape Studies

Semester 2

Week 1, 27th January, 4:05 pm:
Christianization and the Dynamics of Patronage in Late Antiquity – From Conflicts to Everyday Nuisances?
Maijastina Kahlos (Helsinki)
School I, St. Salvator’s Quad

Week 2, 30th January, 5:15pm:
Infamy and Exclusion in Late Antiquity (Roman and Early Canon Law)
Lorena Atzeri (Università degli Studi di Milano)
Old Class Library, St Johns House, South Street
(Organized by the Institute of Medieval Studies and the Institute of Legal and Constitutional Research)

Week 4, 13 February, 5:15pm:
Xenodochia and Public Health in Merovingian Francia
Prof. Peregrine Hordern (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Old Class Library, St Johns House, South Street

Week 10, 14th April, 4:05pm:
Elite Contestations and the Crisis of 455
Professor Michele Salzman (University of California, Riverside)
School I, ST. Salvator’s Quad
Annual Lecture of the Centre for Late Antique Studies

Week 11, 21st April, 4:05pm:
Landscapes of the Roman Poor
Kim Bowes (University of Pennsylvania/American Academy in Rome)
School I, St. Salvator’s Quad

 

Workshop

2015-2016

Seminars and lectures

Conferences and calls for papers

Late Antique Reading Group

All are welcome at a new reading group for primary and secondary sources on Late Antiquity, hosted by the School of Divinity, meeting at 4pm on Tuesdays at the Byre, beginning on the 13th of October with discussion of S. Elm’s ‘Sons of Hellenism’, available as an e-book through the Library.

Comments are closed.